Monday, December 25, 2006

Merry Christmas

Yes, I am posting on Christmas Day. But i`m using my Wii to do it.

Does that make me more or less of a saddo? hmm.

Saturday, December 23, 2006

Thump thump thump

Today has been a day of recovery.
In both mind and body.

Which sounds kinda cool and mystical and stuff.
But in reality it just means I drank way too much on the works piss up last night.

Evil Smirnoff Ice.

But I think my self is starting to forgive me for the 7 hours I made it down copious amounts of vodka. Although the hour or so playing Wii Sports this afternoon did cause a slight setback in the recovery process.

Anybody else reading this got their Wii's yet? no? Nobody wanna exchange Wii addresses? No? Anybody still playing Animal Crossing? And when I say anybody I mean you Carto? hmm? hmm?

I think it's official. Me n Zara are complete Nintendo fanboys, er girls, er people. You've not lived if you haven't experienced Zara in full flow playing boxing. It's a scary sight. I fear for my safety now.

So yeah. We're having fun. Christmas is going great so far. Life is feeling good.

I'm a happy bunny.

Wednesday, December 20, 2006

Wii....weee!!

Wiiii!

Yes & yessss!

I`m not leaving the house ever again.

Tuesday, December 19, 2006

Cake Tuesday

Yes i've taken over Cake Tuesday. This is my festive attempt at cake decoraing with a LOT of guidance from Zara.

Ho Ho Ho

Monday, December 18, 2006

Birthday Facts

A few facts only I will probably be interested in regarding my brother. I've changed a few words to past tense.

Your date of conception was on or about 27 March 1972 which was a Monday.

You were born on a Monday
under the astrological sign Sagittarius.
Your Life path number is 4.

Life Path Compatibility:
You were most compatible with those with the Life Path numbers 2, 4, 8, 11 & 22.
You should have got along well with those with the Life Path numbers 6 & 7.
You were least compatible with those with the Life Path numbers 1, 3, 5 & 9.

The Julian calendar date of your birth is 2441669.5.
The golden number for 1972 is 16.
The epact number for 1972 is 14.
The year 1972 was a leap year.

Your birthday falls into the Chinese year beginning 2/15/1972 and ending 2/2/1973.
You were born in the Chinese year of the Rat.

Your Native American Zodiac sign is Owl; your plant is Mistletoe.

You were born in the Egyptian month of Menchir, the second month of the season of Poret (Emergence - Fertile soil).

Your date of birth on the Hebrew calendar is 13 Tevet 5733.
Or if you were born after sundown then the date is 14 Tevet 5733.

The Mayan Calendar long count date of your birthday is 12.17.19.7.5 which is
12 baktun 17 katun 19 tun 7 uinal 5 kin

The Hijra (Islamic Calendar) date of your birth is Monday, 12 Dhi'l-Qa'dih 1392 (1392-11-12).

The date of Easter on your birth year was Sunday, 2 April 1972.
The date of Orthodox Easter on your birth year was Sunday, 9 April 1972.
The date of Ash Wednesday (the first day of Lent) on your birth year was Wednesday 16 February 1972.
The date of Whitsun (Pentecost Sunday) in the year of your birth was Sunday 21 May 1972.
The date of Whisuntide in the year of your birth was Sunday 28 May 1972.
The date of Rosh Hashanah in the year of your birth was Saturday, 9 September 1972.
The date of Passover in the year of your birth was Thursday, 30 March 1972.
The date of Mardi Gras on your birth year was Tuesday 15 February 1972.

As of 12/18/2006 2:12:34 PM EST
You should be 34 years old.
You should be 408 months old.
You should be 1,774 weeks old.
You should be 12,418 days old.
You should be 298,046 hours old.
You should be 17,882,772 minutes old.
You should be 1,072,966,354 seconds old.

Celebrities who share your birthday:
Christina Aguilera (1980) Katie Holmes (1978) Earl 'DMX' Simmons (1970)
Rob Van Dam (1970) 'Stone Cold' Steve Austin (1964) Brad Pitt (1963)
Leonard Maltin (1950) Steven Spielberg (1946) Keith Richards (1943)
Ossie Davis (1917) Douglas Fraser (1916) Betty Grable (1916)
Ty Cobb (1886)

Top songs of 1972
The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face by Roberta Flack
Alone Again (Naturally) by Gilbert O'Sullivan
American Pie by Don McLean
Without You by Nilsson
I Can See Clearly Now by Johnny Nash
A Horse with No Name by America
Baby Don't Get Hooked On Me by Mac Davis
Me and Mrs. Jones by BillyPaul
The Candy Man by Sammy Davis, Jr.
Lean On Me by Bill Withers

Your age is the equivalent of a dog that is 4.86027397260274 years old. (You're still chasing cats!)

There would be 365 days till your next birthday
on which your cake should have had 35 candles.

Those 35 candles produce 35 BTUs,
or 8,820 calories of heat (that's only 8.8200 food Calories!) .
You can boil 4.00 US ounces of water with that many candles.

In 1972 there were approximately 3.7 million births in the US.
In 1972 the US population was approximately 203,302,031 people, 57.4 persons per square mile.
In 1972 in the US there were approximately 2,158,802 marriages (10.6%) and 708,000 divorces (3.5%)
In 1972 in the US there were approximately 1,921,000 deaths (9.5 per 1000)
In the US a new person is born approximately every 8 seconds.
In the US one person dies approximately every 12 seconds.

Your birthstone is Blue Zircon

The Mystical properties of Blue Zircon

Zircon helps one be more at peace with oneself.

Some lists consider these stones to be your birthstone. (Birthstone lists come from Jewelers, Tibet, Ayurvedic Indian medicine, and other sources)

Blue Topaz, Ruby, Lapis Lazuli


Your birth tree is

Fig Tree, the Sensibility

Very strong, a bit self-willed, independent, does not allow contradiction or arguments, loves life, its family, children and animals, a bit of a butterfly, good sense of humour, likes idleness and laziness, of practical talent and intelligence.


There are 7 days till Christmas 2006!
There are 20 days till Orthodox Christmas!

The moon's phase on the day you were
born was waxing gibbous.

Birth day

I can't sleep. Which means Zara can't sleep.

I had a whole post floating around in my head. Which somehow feels like cheating. Should posts always be spontaneous?

Well, when Zara dreams it's like a full on theatrical production. She really should write them down. Or blog them.

So I've had the full on blockbuster version of Zara's dream and now my post has dribbled out my ears. I'm not complaining, or blaming Zara. Just saying where my head is right now. Which might be a good thing. My original post might have sounded a little contrived.

Damn, I really want to post more. My head is now empty of all thoughts. There was so many of them bouncing around in my head at 6am.

So, here I lay. On the settee with a blanket round me, in the dark, with the fire slowly cooking me. The low hum of the laptop, the sound of our rats snuffling around in the background.

It feels safe and warm. Which is how I want to be as inside I feel empty.

Urgh, there's one of those cliched lines.

Thursday, December 14, 2006

Tuesday, December 12, 2006

Oh Lordy. Nobody tell Miaow!

You Are: 60% Dog, 40% Cat

You are a nice blend of cat and dog.
You're playful but not too needy. And you're friendly but careful.
And while you have your moody moments, you're too happy to stay upset for long.

Sunday, December 10, 2006

Wiiiii....bump

Sigh. So the 8th December came n went with no sign of the wii.

Which I knew would happen. But you always live in hope. But we did get part of our order.

Yes, we now have the extra controller and Wii Play to, er, practice swinging around in the living room in anticipation of the arrival of our little bundle of nintendo goodness.

So right now i'm soaking in the bath. No surprise there. Working up the energy to tackle the Christmas decorations. Which may seem early to some. But considering half our street looks like Blackpool illuminations then our few coloured lights and little tree will be nothing to look at.

I'm feeling Christmasy now. I think the Port n lemonade we had earlier went a long way to put me in the Christmas spirit.

We are SO ready for Christmas. Nearly all the presents have been bought. All put a couple being bought online. The food is in, the booze is in. Just 5 more little work days to go for me then it can begin.

This is gonna be such a long week!

Thursday, December 07, 2006

Ding dong the muppets gone

Well the obviously very mature 26 year old has thrown his toys out his pram and gone stomping off into the sunset.

After a week of his fuck ups he got a verbal warning which had him crying to his girlfriend. And after he was burped and put to bed early he came in today to face us like a man.

Then scribbled his resignation on a scrap of paper. And went.

And whilst I was at home on my dinner break, damnit.

Sigh I miss all the fun.

No doubt that won't be the last we hear of him. He's the sort to cause trouble and will probably cry that he was treated unfairly. Yeah, so, we hated the twat. No need to take is so personally eh.

That's what happens when you refuse to take responsibility for your own actions.

I'm tempted to post his myspace.com profile link on here. But he's not worth the hassle really if he ever found out. Well, we'll see. Depends on how much he pisses us off.

Which will be nothing compared to the broken legs he'll have if certain people catch up with him. So it'll not be like he'll be running after me.

Ooh, this is turning nasty. I'm tired. He walked out leaving us well and truly in the shit at work.

Yeah, nice on muppet.

Wednesday, December 06, 2006

it's a festive thing!

1. Egg Nog or Hot Chocolate?
Hot Chocolate

2. Does Santa wrap presents or just sit them under the tree?
Wraps them.

3. Colored lights on tree/house or white?
Coloured

4. Do you hang mistletoe?
Yep

5. When do you put your decorations up?
When Zara says so

6. What is your favorite holiday dish (excluding dessert)?
Anything with Alcohol

7. Favorite Holiday memory as a child:
Going through mum's catalogue writing our Christmas present list. Although this process usually started in July!

8. When and how did you learn the truth about Santa?
Hmm, what do you mean?

9. Do you open a gift on Christmas Eve?
If i'm allowed to.

10. How do you decorate your Christmas tree?
Quickly, and with a bit of arguing usually.

11. Snow! Love it or Dread it?
Love it, as long as I don't have to drive in it.

12. Can you ice skate?
Badly, yes.

13. Do you remember your favorite gift?
Yes

14. What's the most important thing about the Holidays for you?
Time off work. Oh ok, and family

15. What is your favorite Holiday Dessert?
Something with chocolate, and cream...and alcohol.

16. What is your favorite holiday tradition?
Getting pissed

17. What tops your tree?
Garfield usually! Although this year i'm sure it'll be a rat.

18. Which do you prefer giving or receiving?
Receiving...gimme presents, gimme, gimme, gimme!

19. What is your favorite Christmas Song?
Wish it could be Christmas everyday - Wizard

20. Candy Canes! Yuck or Yum?
Mmm...candy.

21. Favorite Christmas movie?
A Christmas Carol, 1951 version with Alastair Sim

22. What do you leave for Santa?
A mess

Monday, December 04, 2006

Money money money

Yeah, it's Monday.
Yeah, my back still aches like mad.
And...yeah. I've had enough of work already.

But, it's Ebay night!

In about two and a half hours my 'Vintage' Lego item auctions will end. And my paypal account will be looking nice n healthy.

Who says money can't buy you happiness?

It's not gonna be enough to retire on, but it'll make Christmas very merry. I already sold my PS2 to make way for the Wii. And got a nice warm fuzzy feeling by accepting less than I wanted so a little boy would get what he wanted on his birthday.

Aah. Yeah, she coulda been spinning me a tale, but. What the hell. It was my good deed for this year in the hope that our Wii will arrive before Christmas.

Clocking up the overtime at work. Getting paid for my little job on the side, and selling on Ebay.

Yep, money makes me pretty damn happy.